STUDENT VISA REQUIREMENTS

1. VISA FORM(please fill in English)
2. One (1) picture, full color with white background
(Size:3x3 cm)-no glasses
3. Passport validity of at least six (6) months, make sure there are available pages to stamp on the VISA sticker.
4. Reservation and confirmation details of a Hotel or Home Stay in Bolivia
5. Flight itinerary (Round trip plane ticket) – E-TICKET
6. Yellow Fever Vaccination Certification.
7. School transcripts or diploma; legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and the Consulate of Bolivia.
8. Criminal Record Certification (From the Police Station of Japan) (English); legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and the Consulate of Bolivia.
9. Bank statement; legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and the Consulate of Bolivia.
In case the applicant is a minor; the parents must show their financial solvency to afford for their child’s studies and University scholarship or similar.
10. Medical certificate; legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan and the Consulate of Bolivia.
11. In case the applicant is a minor; they need a Letter of Consent signed by their parents.
12. The Visa takes 1 week to be ready.
13. Visa fee *Amount confirmation required  (Commission of money transfer is not included in the price)
14. Copy of the Zairyu Card (residence card of japan) for foreigner residents.

Link for the application visa: http://www.rree.gob.bo/formvisas/

 

*We can’t accept documents by courrier
BANK ACCOUNT:
SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION
AZABU BRANCH (BRANCH NUMBER 270)
SWIFT CODE smbcjpjt
ACCOUNT NUMBER 0998321 (ORDINARY)
EMBASSY OF BOLIVIA-CONSULAR SECTION
EMBASSY OF THE PLURINATIONAL STATE OF BOLIVIA
CONSULAR SECTION:
ADDRESS: TOKYO-TO, MINATO-KU, NISHI AZABU 4-12-24
KOWA No. 38 BLDG. 804
TELEPHONE NUMBER 03-3499-5441
MAIL: consularboliviajapon@gmail.com

Search